Privacy

New Immo Service bvba processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or comments about our privacy policy, please go to www.newimmoservice.be and info@newimmoservice.be

Processing purposes

New Immo Service bvba collects and processes the personal data of customers for customer management (including customer administration, organised visits, statutory reporting to principals and sending out marketing emails in the form of personalised matching mailings).

This is a summary of the personal data that is collected:
  • forename and family name
  • email address
  • gender
  • street address and town/city
  • telephone number
  • IP address

Legal basis for the processing

Personal data is processed on the basis of Article 6.1.
  • (a) consent,
  • (b) necessary for completion of an agreement,
  • (c) necessary to comply with a statutory obligation,
  • (f) necessary to protect the justified interest in running a business
of the General Data Protection Regulation.

To the extent that the processing is in terms of Article 6.1(a) (consent), the customer is always entitled to revoke the consent that has been given.

Transfer to third parties

If necessary with a view to attaining the proposed objectives, the customer's personal data will be shared with other businesses (of the New Immo Service bvba group) within the European Economic Area that are directly or indirectly affiliated to New Immo Service bvba or to any other partner of New Immo Service bvba;
New Immo Service bvba guarantees that such recipients will take the necessary technical and organisational steps to protect the personal data.

Retention period

The personal data processed for customer management will be retained for such period as is necessary to comply with the statutory requirements (including those pertaining to accounting).

Right of inspection, improvement, alteration, restriction, objection and transferability of the personal data 

The customer is entitled at any time to inspect his personal data and can improve it or have it improved if it is incorrect or incomplete, can have it deleted, can restrict the processing of the data and can object to the processing of personal data pertaining to him in terms of Article 6.1(f).

Further, the customer has the right to receive a copy of his personal data (in a structured, accessible and machine-readable format) and to arrange for his personal data to be passed on to another business.

To exercise the rights mentioned above, the customer is asked to take the following steps:
  • adjust the configuration of his customer account personally;
  • send an email to the following email address: info@newimmoservice.be
  • send a letter to New Immo Service - Mechelsesteenweg 231, 1933 Sterrebeek

Direct marketing

The customer is entitled to object, free of charge, against any processing of his personal data with a view to direct marketing.

Complaints

The customer is entitled to submit a complaint to the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Personal Privacy [Commissie voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer] (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel - commission@privacycommission.be).